Bank of New York & Trust Company Building

Designated Landmarks of New York

Inscription.
This dignified Neo-Georgian skyscraper was constructed in 1927-29 to the designs of prominent architect Benjamin Wister Morris for the Bank of New York & Trust Company. Much earlier in 1796 The New York Bank & Trust Company was the first bank to erect a building on Wall Street thereby setting a precedent for the area's future development. This building is the bank's third constructed on the 48 Wall Street site. The elegantly detailed limestone structure was constructed when the banking industry led in the redevelopment of downtown Manhattan with impressive skyscrapers. The setback tower culminated in a federal-style cupola crowned by an American eagle and contributes a striking element to the skyline of lower Manhattan. In 2001 Swig Burris Equities and Macdonald & Cie completed a remodeling of the building's infrastructure bringing modern technologies, amenities and services to 48 Wall Street

Regarding Bank of New York & Trust Company Building. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

This Corner Stone of
the
Bank of New York
was laid June the 22th, 1797
By Gulian Verplanck, Esq
the President
Geo. Doolett Architect
Nearby, the "Exploring Lower Manhattan" marker from the Downtown Alliance. The Museum of American Finance mentioned has been gone since the site flooded in January 2018 and is looking for a new home.
5. 48 Wall Street entrance
A former entry to the Museum of American Finance. To the right, the United States Bank Branch cornerstone.
6. United States Bank Branch cornerstone, 1797
7. Former Bank of New York & Trust Company Building
At this date, the NYLPF marker at the corner had not yet been installed. Due to indications of apparent damage to the wall, an earlier marker (possibly from New York Community Trust) had been clumsily removed.