Irving in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Minter's Chapel Cemetery

Inscription.

Soon after lay minister Green W. Minter (1803-1887) moved here about 1854, he helped organize Minter's Chapel Methodist Church. His son in law James Cate set aside 4.1 acres here for a church and a burial ground. The earliest marked grave is of A.M. Newton in 1857. Many tiny graves indicate a high child mortality rate. The early log meetinghouse was replaced in 1882 by a frame structure. In 1967 the Dallas regional airport acquired the land, except for this 1.5-acre cemetery, and the church was relocated.