Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Moses J. Church

Located at the Fresno Irrigation District Office.
Inscription. The Father of Fresno Irrigation. He was born in New York State in 1819, became a blacksmith and emigrated to California in 1852. He came to Fresno County in 1868 and employed by A. Y. Easterby, built the first irrigation system for lush fields of wheat, which in 1872 prompted Central Pacific to survey a townsite here called Fresno. Directing the Fresno Canal and Irrigation Co., he built hundreds of miles of canals, located hundreds of settlers on farms, expanded cultivation and forged Fresno's favored Kings River water right. He died March 20, 1900 in Calaveras County.

Erected 1976 by E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 20.)

More about this marker. This is the third move since it was dedicated in 1976

Regarding Moses J. Church. Moses J Church started the irrigation canals well before the city of Fresno was even considered. As a result of the water being brought to the valley, both the cities of Fresno and Clovis came about because the area became such a bountiful agricultural area leading the railroads to bring their lines into the valley. As a result, Moses Church is recognized on this marker, on another marker in downtown Fresno (Church-Sperry Mill), and in a large marker next to his gravesite in Mountain View Cemetery put up by his friend
3rd location for this marker, just outside the entrance to the Fresno Irrigation District offices.
Fulton Berry that recognizes Church as "The Father of Fresno Irrigation." He also raised sheep, and became part of the "Cattle Versus Sheep" wars of the late 1800's. Always a peaceful man, he walked away from many fights and survived several attempts by cattlemen to kill him.

The Church-Sperry Marker was rededicated on September 6, 2013 just outside the back door of the Fresno Water Tower. A second re-dedication stone tells the story that the Church-Sperry mill stood 437 feet west of the water tower.

The Fresno Irrigation District recently moved the marker from the lawn and have it in storage. No information yet on what will be done with it. The marker remains the property of E Clampus Vitus and should be replaced or moved to another suitable location if the Fresno Irrigation District no longer wants it on their property.
    — Submitted October 27, 2014, by Lester J Letson of Fresno, California.

Picture taken from an access road in front of the Fresno Irrigation District front door.
4. Fresno Scraper
A Fresno Scraper sits right next to the Moses J Church marker on the Fresno Irrigation District property. The brass plaque reads: "The Fresno Scraper" Patented in 1885 by James Porteous, this horsedrawn earthmover was used extensively in canals that comprise the Fresno Irrigation District system. Donated by Jerry Cave in honor of his father Hubert H. Cave, Sanger, CA. No date is given
5. Moses J. Church Marker From Outside the Fence
This is all you will see if you show up on a weekend, the marker faces in towards the Irrigation District front door, and only the back is visible from the street while the gates are locked on the facility.
The History of Fresno County by Paul E Vandor published 1919, circa 1880
6. Moses J. Church
7. Church-Sperry Mill & Mill Ditch
8. Moses J Church Marker at Mountain View Cemetery
This Monument to "The Father of Fresno Irrigation" was erected by his friend Fulton Berry. It is located near his headstone at the cemetery.