Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Flanking of Hays' Brigade

Inscription. On this ridge, the Union brigade of Brig. Gen. William Hays, supported by artillery, temporarily stopped the Confederate advance across the ground below you. A member of the 12th New Jersey described what happened next: "We were in open sight, without earthworks or protection of any kind, except a few trees...when an unfortunate break to the rear of the regiment on our right left a vast hole in our line, through which the Rebels, unseen by us, got in our flank and rear and rolled our line up endways, just like a piece of ribbon." Hays and all but one member of his staff were captured. The rest of the command retreated to the next ridge.

2. Chancellorsville History Trail - Stop Five