Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Crossroad

Inscription.
From the earliest days of Michigan settlement this corner has witnessed travel of many sorts signaling important events in the history of Michigan.

East lies Monroe’s port on Lake Erie where waves of immigrant traffic came from New England by ship in the early eighteen hundreds and adventured west in covered wagons.
During the earliest days of settlement an Indian trail led to the Maumee River at Maumee. It became a military road in 1812. Later, when Toledo was founded, southward traffic flowed to the new city, pioneering the way for the great highways of today.
North the trails, and the roads as they developed, led to Detroit. Stagecoach lines developed in the eighteen thirties north and south past this crossroad and west to Chicago. The Raisin River was first forded by travelers in the vicinity of the present bridge. A toll bridge was built in 1819. It was carried away by a flood March 6, 1832. The present bridge was completed in July, 1929.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is standing in a permanent flower pot at the corner of West Front Street and South Monroe Street, on the north side of the Monroe White Sewing Center building. The marker is weathered and faded.

Because of the area’s abundance of food and easy transport found along the River Raisin and Lake Erie, there probably were people who used Monroe as either a crossroads, camp site, or village for many hundreds of years before the first European explorers visited the area. But
The marker is standing in a permanent flower pot.
so far the earliest documented presence in Monroe that archaeologists have found are artifacts they have unearthed at the northwest corner of North Dixie Highway and East Elm Avenue under the first of several excavations commissioned by the City of Monroe that took place 1999-2003. Those objects document Native American Indian presence circa 1550-1650 A.D. (Submitted on April 1, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Historic Crossroad
View toward the historic intersection of Monroe Street and Front Street. The marker is seen "edge on" in the flower pot at the center of this image.
4. Monroe Street (looking southwest from the marker)
5. West Front Street (across from the marker)