Jermyn in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Borough of Jermyn

Lackawanna River Heritage Trail

Inscription.

Once a thriving coal town in the middle of the Anthracite Region, Jermyn is the epitome of the picturesque and historic American small town.

Originally known as "Four Mile Town," the Village was later called Rushdale, Baconville and Gibsonburg. Finally, in 1874, it was named after the Borough's first mayor, John Jermyn. At the turn of twentieth century the Borough was energized with coal mines, cut-glass works, silk, powder, grist, planing, and saw mills, bottling works and fertilizer factories. In 1910 there were 3,158 residents of Jermyn.

Jermyn is known as "The Birthplace of First Aid in America." In 1899, Dr. Matthew J. Shields conducted the nation's first training class on First Aid at the Windsor Hotel. He instructed 25 miners from the Jermyn Coal Colliery how to provide quick, effective medical care until a physician could reach the mine. After completion of the course, each of the miners was able to provide first aid to injured comrades—leading to dramatic reductions in serious mining injuries and fatalities.

Jermyn occupies approximately one square mile and is home to about 2,100 residents. The spirit of Small Town U.S.A. pervades all aspects of the citizenry, and the Borough continues to thrive thanks to the efforts of its elected officials, community groups and its civic minded residents.

From the darkest hours of the 2003 floods that ravaged portions of Jermyn to the revitalization projects of its community parks and thoroughfares, the Borough of Jermyn has shown an ability to rebuild and recreate itself without forgetting its historic past.

[Photo captions, clockwise from right center, read]
• A Jermyn doctor, Matthew Shields, developed simple procedures that local miners could use to help injured fellow workers until they could reach the surface and be taken to the hospital. This approach was championed by the American Red Cross in the early 20th century.

• The Powdermill Trail features an historic wall supporting an active rail line.

• One of the most famous events in borough history occurred on July 29, 1874. Foreman A.L. Green of the Jermyn Colliery was shot three times by three members of the Molly Maguires, an Irish-American secret society who used intimidation, sabotage and sometimes murder in response to the harsh conditions and labor strife in the Anthracite Coal Region. Green survived the attack when employees from the Powder Mills intervened, killing one assailant and capturing another. A third escaped and was later captured. On the basis of Mr. Green's testimony, both assailants were sent to prison.

• On March 24, 1904, Jermyn endured the worst fire in its history. Five buildings, including the Assembly Hall burned. Among those

2. The Borough of Jermyn Marker (back)
who were burned out was Dr. Shields, who would move his practice to Scranton.

• Shown here is a coal miner receiving first aid from his co-workers. The American Red Cross recognized Dr. Shields' work and selected him to teach industrial first aid under the Red Cross organization from 1910 to 1917 and to launch a national first aid movement.

Erected by Lackawanna Heritage Valley National and State Heritage Area.

Looking south

1. Jermyn PA History. (Submitted on January 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Dr. Matthew Shields, First Aid Innovator. (Submitted on January 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Molly Maguires at Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)