Athens in Henderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pilgrim’s Rest Primitive Baptist Church

Near this spot was located the pioneer

Inscription.

Constituted in Randolph County, Ala. Nov. 23, 1850; opened services here, a Baptist Branch, Jan. 1851, during resting of 150 Pilgrims in covered wagon caravan led by Samuel Tine Owen, a brother, John Bunyan Owen, and brother-in-law, K.K. Knight. Inspired by the beauty of this locality to cancel planned trek to California Gold fields. Group settled and built a log cabin church here. Thomas Britton was their first pastor.

Congregation disbanded shortly after relocating a mile south in 1892. From Pilgrims Rest sprang several churches of the area.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10371.)

Regarding Pilgrim’s Rest Primitive Baptist Church. An historic Baptist church site of early Pilgrims