Seguin in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colonel John Ireland

Home Town of Texas Confederate

Delegate to Secession Convention 1861. Joined army as private. Won laurels in that most brilliant wartime effort - the defense of the 800-mile Texas coast in September 1862, repulse of Federals at Corpus Christi. Ireland captured fleet Captain Kittredge, his flag and arms. Though Ireland was an infantry officer he once plunged waist-deep to capture a Federal vessel off Padre Island. At war's end he was in command of the 8th Texas Regiment defending Galveston.

A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy.
Erected by the State of Texas 1964

Reverse:
Governor
John Ireland
1827-1896

Kentucky-born, came to Texas 1853. Mayor of Seguin 1858. Member Constitutional Conventions 1866, 1875. District judge 1866-67, removed by Reconstruction authorities. Legislator 1872-75. Called "Oxcart John" for opposing land grants subsidies to railroads. Supervised plans to oust Governor E. J. Davis in bloodless conflict marking political end of Texas reconstruction. Judge state supreme court 1875-76. Governor of Texas 1882-86. Fence-cutting wars brought on when certain landowners began fencing the open range prompted him to call special Legislature which made fence-cutting a felony.
He ruled that state capitol be of Texas stone. Urged stricter enforcement of criminal laws, economy in government, reducing public land sales. Term was marked by opening of University of Texas and first labor disturbances Texas had known. Buried State Cemetery, Austin.

Erected 1964 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 962.)

2. Colonel John Ireland Marker reverse