Seguin in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Guadalupe County, C.S.A.

1. Guadalupe County, C.S.A. Marker Front
Marker Front:
Two local companies of volunteers were with Ben McCulloch in San Antonio, Feb. 16, 1861 when U.S. Arsenal was surrounded by Texans and surrender demanded. An encounter in a charged atmosphere which could have become the first armed conflict of Civil War but ended without a shot being fired and U.S. troops leaving state. County voted 314-22 for secession but "both sides" given in newspapers renamed to reflect views; "Mercury" became "The Southern Confederacy"; "Journal", "The Union Democrat". Camp Clark, 17 mi. NE, site of training for many of 350 men serving south. Co. D, 4th Tex. Inf. fought thru war in Hood's famed brigade. Plants made wagons, flour, tinware, ox yokes for army. Tannery made leather by exclusive process of Mesquite as tannin source.

Marker Rear:
Hometown of Texas Confederates
Gen. Ben McCulloch
(1811-62)
Gen. Henry E. McCulloch
(1816-95)

Tennessee gave Texas these illustrious brothers. Ben: fought in 1836 Battle of San Jacinto, was noted surveyor, lawman, Indian fighter; served General Zachary Taylor as scout in Mexican War; led state forces at San Antonio, Feb. 1861; as Brig. Gen., C.S.A. commanded troops in Arkansas, Indian Territory; in Wilson's Creek, Mo. victory 1861; killed at Battle Pea Ridge, Ark. Buried in State Cemetery
in Austin. Henry: Texas lawman, Indian fighter, and legislator; Civil War service performed in Texas as Col., Brig. Gen. of state and Confederate forces protecting frontier against Indians, renegades, threat of Federal invasion from 1861-65. Out of state action in Vicksburg Campaign 1863. Buried in San Geronimo Cemetery in Seguin.

Erected by the State of Texas 1964

Erected 1964 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 2298.)

2. Guadalupe County, C.S.A. Marker Rear

1. McCulloch, Benjamin - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on January 4, 2019, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

2. McCulloch, Henry Eustace - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on January 4, 2019, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)