Government House: Changing of the Guard

Casa Gubernmental: Cambio de la Guardia

Government House: Changing of the Guard (English)
Until 1763, the Governor's House was Spanish Florida's capitol. When Spain ceded Florida to Great Britain, the British governors of East Florida made Governor's House their official residence. Spain regained the Floridas in 1783 as part of the peace treaty ending the American Revolution. With Spain's cession of the Floridas to the United States in 1821, the building served a reunited Florida as a courthouse and in 1823 as a capitol when the Territorial government met in St. Augustine. Title transferred to the State of Florida in 1966.

(marker background image)
Americans, like the British a century earlier, played croquet on the Plaza in front of the old Spanish governor's house that had been converted to an American courthouse and used as the “Provost Guard House” during the Civil War.
Drawing by Henry Morton, 1867, courtesy St. Augustine Historical Society

Casa Gubernmental: Cambio de la Guardia (Spanish)
La Casa del Gobernador fue el capitolio de la Florida
española hasta 1763. Cuando España cedió la Florida a Gran Bretaña, los gobernadores británicos de la Florida del Este usaron la Casa del Gobernador como residencia oficial. España recuperó las Floridas como parte del tratado de paz que puso fin a la Guerra de Independencia de los Estados Unidos. Cuando España cedió las Floridas a los Estados Unidos en 1821, el edificio sirvió como tribunal de justicia y luego como capitolio de la Florida reunida cuando el gobierno territorial se reunió en San Agustín en 1823. El título de la propiedad pasó al estado de la Florida en 1966.

Los estadounidenses, al igual que los ingleses un siglo antes, jugaban croquet en la Plaza frente a la antigua casa del gobernador español. La casa había sido convertida en tribunal de justicia y sirvió como “Casa de la Guardia Preboste” durante la Guerra Civil de los Estados Unidos.

Erected by University of Florida Historic St. Augustine, Inc.

Courtesy St. Augustine Historical Society
2. Marker detail: 1833 Robert Mills plan
In 1833 Robert Mills drew plans to convert the old coquina governor's house to an American courthouse and federal office building. Elias Wallen, contractor, completed the conversion in 1837.

En 1833 Robert Mills dibujó planos para convertir en tribunal de justicia y oficina federal el antiguo edificio de coquina que había servido como residencia del gobernador. El contratista Elías Wallen terminó de convertir el edificio en 1837.

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

3. Government House: Changing of the Guard Marker (wide view; Government House in background)
administrative headquarters and residences of colonial governors appointed by the Crowns of Spain, then Britain, then Spain again. After Spain ceded Florida to the United States in 1821, this current Government House served as a courthouse and briefly as a Capitol of the new Territory of Florida. In 1836, the building's crenellated five-story tower and "a Grand portico decorated with dorick Pillars and Entablature" were removed by Robert Mills, famed architect of the Washington Monument. (Submitted on December 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Government House (southwest corner view; marker visible on left)
5. Government House (south side view)