Fort Belvoir in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pohick Road Crossing

Inscription. The Fort Belvoir Military Railroad (FBMRR) was constructed in 1918 when Camp A.A. Humphreys was made a semi-permanent cantonment as the U.S. entered into World War 1. The two main objectives for FBMRR were to bring supplies and troops to camp for its rapid construction and war mobilization and to train engineer troops on the building of railroads, bridges, and other facilities essential to the U.S. war effort in France.

The 4.51 mile standard-gauge railroad was built largely by combat engineers, with some assistance from civilian workers and soldiers from other branches. From January to July 1918 they laid track from the railhead junction near Newington to the center of camp. The railroad included three industrial sidings for more efficient loading and unloading. Southwast of this spot, the largest siding ran parallel to the main line and served the warehouse district. It extended approximately 0.75 miles to end just north of 21st Street.

Erected 2018 by Fort Belvoir and the Federal Highway Administration.

The dirt road to the right of the marker is the old railroad bed.