Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Piper PA-48 “Enforcer”

Inscription.
The Piper PA-48 Enforcer is a turboprop-powered light close air support/ground attack aircraft. It was an ultimate development of the original World War II North American P-51 Mustang. The Enforcer concept was originally created by Cavalier Aircraft in response to the U.S. Air Force ‘Pave Coin’ program. Cavalier did not have the manufacturing abilities to mass produce the Enforcer, so the program was sold to Piper in 1970.

In 1971 Piper built two Enforcers by heavily modifying two existing P-51 Mustang aircraft and fitting them with Lycoming T55-L9A turboprop engines (along with numerous other significant modifications). One airframe was a single seater (called the PE-1 and FAA registered N201PE) and the other was a dual-control aircraft (called the PE-2, registered as N202PE). Prior to the ‘Pave Coin’ evaluation, N202PE was lost in a crash off the Florida coast. Although the Enforcer performed well in ‘Pave Coin’, Piper failed to secure a USAF contract.

For another eight years, Piper lobbied Congress to force the USAF to officially re-evaluate the Enforcer. Eventually, in the FY 79 National Defense Authorization Act, $11.9 million was allocated for Piper to build two new prototypes and for the USAF to perform another flight evaluation. Since the enforcer was never in the Air Force inventory, it was not given
an official military designation and did not receive an Air Force serial number. Instead, they carry the Piper designation PA-48 and FAA registration numbers N481PE and N482PE.

The two PA-48‘s were tested during 1983 and 1984 at Eglin AFB, Florida, and Edwards AFB, California. As in the ‘Pave Coin’ tests of 1971, the PA-48‘s were found to perform well in their intended role but the USAF again decided not to purchase any.

Of the two PA-48’s, N481PE resides in the prototype hanger at the National Museum of the United States Air Force while N482PE is on display here at the Air Force Flight Test Museum.

On loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force.

Erected by Air Force Flight Test Center Museum.

More about this marker. Public access to this museum is no longer available. The museum is currently (2019-2025) building a new museum outside the West Gate to allow easy public access. Fundraising is underway.

3. Piper PA-48 Enforcer
4. Aircraft Display Area