F.A.M.U. in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Coach Alonzo "Jake" Gaither Home

Inscription. This brick house was the home of legendary Florida A&M University (FAMU) football coach Alonzo “Jake” Gaither and his wife, Sadie, a FAMU English professor. The couple regularly hosted sports and public figures from the 1950s-1960s, including Florida governors. The Gaither residence also served as a second home for many FAMU football players. Jake Gaither’s career at FAMU spanned 1937-1973, with 24 years (1945-1969) as head football coach. He held one of the best records in the history of American college football with 203 wins, 36 losses, and 4 ties. Gaither, in his own words, conditioned his players to be “mobile, agile, and hostile.” He and his loyal coaching staff produced 36 All-Americans and 42 of “Jake’s Boys” played in the National Football League. He was a coach, teacher, mentor, father figure, and friend to his players and students. Using sports to champion civil rights, Gaither advised state and local leaders on racial matters. The award-winning coach was inducted into the National Football Hall of Fame in 1975. In Tallahassee, a gymnasium, golf course, recreational center, and neighborhood are named in his honor. Gaither’s epic life and legacy enshrined forever in this home, makes him an American hero.

Erected 2014 by Cornelius and Reche Jones,
The Meek-Eaton Black Archives Research Center and Museum, Niki P. Joyce, Latanya White, The City of Tallahassee, The Florida A&M University Foundation, Inc. and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-831.)