Inverurie in Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Castle Fraser

About Castle Fraser
In the early 1600s, Andrew Fraser of Muchall transformed the home of his ancestors into a magnificent symbol of wealth, status and European culture. Castle Fraser's great entrance court, soaring towers and heraldic carvings were designed to impress, and still do so today.

Its rooms are filled with furniture and belongings of the families who once lived here. Spiral staircases almost echo with their footsteps.

Climb the round tower, peer through a spyhole, hear tales of family sadness and a lucky escape and find out about a mysterious room called the ‘laird's lug’.

Gardens
Explore and enjoy Castle Fraser Walled and Woodland Gardens including Woodland Secrets Play Area. All are open daily from dawn until dusk throughout the year.

Access
Disabled Parking is in front of the castle. If you have mobility problems, please speak to a member of castle staff.
Much of the castle is accessed by narrow and sometimes steep spiral staircases. The castle's ground floor is partly accessible to wheelchair users.
Foreign language, large print and other access provisions available on request.

Information
For opening times or other queries please call: or visit www.nts.org.uk. To book an evening meal in the Castle Fraser restaurant (bookings

1. National Trust for Scotland - Castle Fraser. (Submitted on January 7, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Castle Fraser on Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 7, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Castle Fraser
4. Castle Fraser