Neihart in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Mining Legacy

Inscription. The ore-extraction process also carries the legacy of pollution. In particular, tailings are leftovers from crushing and chemically treating ore to extract valuable metals such as silver. This fine-grained material, which has been found in isolated places in and near Neihart, contains a variety of metals that can be harmful to people and wildlife if exposure levels are high. Of more immediate concern is that the historic mine sites contain other hazards, such as open shafts, unstable adits, and derelict structures.

In September 2001, Neihart and the adjacent watersheds of Carpenter and Snow creeks were added to the federal Superfund priority list for cleanup funds.

Casade County and the town of Neihart, with assistance from the Montana department of Environmental Quality and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, have minimized the pollution risks. However physical hazards still exist. Please respect these hazards and view the historic features of Neihart from a safe distance.

In a tribute to Montana’s mining origins, the state seal bears the motto, “oro y plata” - gold and silver. The arrival of the railroads to Montana in the late 19th century made possible the rise of industrial mining. The industrial revolution in the United States and Europe created a demand for Montana’s mineral resources.

As a major producer of silver and lead, the small mining community of Neihart helped fuel economic development and growth in Montana and the nation. During the 1940’s, large quantities of lead and zinc were produced from Neihart's mines in support of the war effort.

picture captions:
• The re-engineered and reclaimed surface of the Belt Creek Tailings pile; this site lies just north of Neihart.
• Mill tailings and other mining wastes are buried throughout Neihart. Be careful where you dig!
• Block P Mining and tailings; Barker Hughsville, Montana
• A view from Silver Dyke Mine

2. Marker detail: Reclamation
Top: The reclamation conducted at the historic Ball Mill near the Community Center in Neihart.

Bottom: Reclamation efforts to stabilize mine waste rock at the Star Mill (north end of Neihart) in 2004.
to this marker); The Ace in the Hole (approx. 11.1 miles away).

More about this marker. Marker is a large, framed interpretive panel, mounted at eye-level in a wooden kiosk.

3. Marker detail: Acid rock drainage pollution impacting a wetland area near Neihart
4. Marker detail: Queen of the Hills mine ruins (left)