Rimouski in Rimouski-Neigette, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Vivre à / Daily Life at Pointe-au-Père

Inscription.

Pendant plus de cent ans, plusieurs travailleurs et leur famille habitèrent à Pointe-au-Père. Pour le gardien de phare, l'assistant-gardien, les pilotes, l'ingénieur de signaux de brume, la station n'était pas seulement un lieu de travail, mais aussi un milieu de vie bourdonnant d'activités.

La maison du gardien

Construite en 1956, cette maison abritait le gardien de phare et sa famille. Trois gardiens y logèrent successivement :

Charles-Auguste Lavoie (gardien de 1936 à 1964)
Roger Saint-Pierre (gardien de 1964 à 1972)
Armand Lafrance (gardien de 1972 à 1986)
M. Lafrance demeura dans la maison jusqu'en 1988.

La maison de l'ingénieur

Construite en 1905 pour l'ingénieur des signaux de brume, cette maison accueillit ensuite le gardien de phare, puis l'assistant-gardien. Son toit mansardé à brisis, doté de larmiers et percé de trois lucarnes à front-pignon, en font un cas d'exception parmi les maisons de phare au Canada. Au Québec, c'est la seule maison du genre qui subsiste encore.

[La légende de la photo se lit]
Charles-Auguste Lavoie,

gardien de phare de 1936 à 1964
————————————————

For over 100 years, Pointe-au-Père was home to several workers and their families. For the lighthouse keeper, keeper's assistant, fog alarm engineer, and pilots, the station was not only a workplace, but a thriving community.

The Lighthouse Keeper's House

Built in 1956, this house was home to the keeper and his family. Three lighthouse keepers lived here over time:

Charles-Auguste Lavoie (keeper from 1936 to 1964)
Roger Saint-Pierre (keeper from 1964 to 1972)
Armand Lafrance (keeper from 1972 to 1986)
Mr. Lafrance stayed in the house until 1988.

The Engineer's House

Built in 1905 for the fog alarm engineer, it later became the home of the lighthouse keeper and then the keeper's assistant. The two-storey house with drip mouldings and gabled dormers has a gambrel roof, making it unique among light station houses in Canada. It is the only remaining house of its kind in Québec.

[Photo caption reads]
Charles-Auguste Lavoie, lightkeeper from 1936 to 1964

Erected by Parks/Parcs Canada.

La maison de l'ingénieur en arrière-plan/Engineer's House in background
Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1956.

1. Lieu historique national du Canada du Phare-de-Pointe-au-Père. (Submitted on January 9, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
La maison du gardien en arrière-plan/Keeper's House in background

2. Pointe-au-Père Lighthouse National Historic Site. (Submitted on January 9, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Pointe-au-Père Lighthouse National Historic Site of Canada Management Plan (2007). (Submitted on January 9, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)