Savannah in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cherry Mansion

Inscription. A house built here by James Rudd, pioneer ferry operator, was replaced by a house built by David Robinson, whose son-in-law, William H. Cherry, improved and enlarged it. Maj. Gen. C.F. Smith, Federal army commander, had headquarters here, where he died and was succeeded by Maj. Gen. U.S. Grant. Maj. Gen. Don Carlos Buell, commanding Federal Army of the Ohio, also used it for a short while. Maj. Gen. W.H.L. Wallace, mortally wounded at Shiloh, died here.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4C 22.)

2. Cherry Mansion
3. Cherry Mansion
4. U.S. Grant Headquarters Pyramid
Nearby is this monument representing Grant's headquarters location. However, the pyramid is about 0.2 mile east of Cherry Hill.
5. Cannon Flanking the Pyramid