The Liberty Tower

New York City Designated Landmark

Inscription.
Designed by Henry Ives Cobb and built in 1909, this handsome Neo-Gothic skyscraper is an important predecessor of the Woolworth Building. One of the earliest of the Romantic skyscrapers that changed the skyline of Manhattan at the beginning of the 20th Century, Liberty Tower was the headquarters of the Sinclair Oil Company from 1909 to 1945. Rising 33 stories without a setback, the façade is clad entirely in white terra cotta and enlivened with fanciful ornament, including birds and alligators. Once known as “the tallest building in the world on so small an area of ground”, this freestanding building was the site of one of the earliest residential conversion projects in Lower Manhattan.

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation
2013

Erected 2013 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding The Liberty Tower. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. The Liberty Tower
The marker is at the corner of Liberty and Nassau Streets.
3. "Heritage Trail" marker, 2000
4. "Terra-cotta alligator"
The alleged alligators are, in fact, misrepresented dragons.
5. "Exploring Lower Manhattan" version, 2019
On this most recent version of the marker, the Liberty Tower information is again amalgamated with that of the Chamber of Commerce building.