28 Liberty

28 Liberty (formerly 1 Chase Manhattan Plaza), Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, architects, 1956-60

— Exploring Lower Manhattan —

Inscription.
Back in the 1950s, while other banks were deserting Downtown for Midtown, Chase Manhattan Bank commissioned this majestic, 60-story, steel-and-glass tower-in-a-plaza. The new skyscraper, rising on a superblock assembled from tiny parcels of land defined by ancient winding Dutch streets, launched a new round of Downtown development. Vice Chairman David Rockefeller, who encouraged the choice of a modern design, oversaw its construction. Chinese investment group Fosun International bought the property in 2013 and renamed it 28 Liberty. Fosun will modernize 28 Liberty and transform it into a true mixed-use property with retail stores at and below grade, an events and restaurant venue on the top floor and an activated plaza with events for office workers and the community.

Rising from the plaza is Jean Dubuffet’s sculpture “Group of Four Trees” – 25 tons of fiberglass, aluminum and steel fabricated outside Paris and shipped to New York in 19 pieces. At four stories high, it is among the tallest sculptures in New York. Trees arrived in 1972 as Rockefeller’s gift “for the enjoyment of the Downtown community,” marking his 25th anniversary on Wall Street. Dubuffet’s work complements Isamu Noguchi’s sunken sculpture garden – 60 feet across with basalt rocks imported from Japan’s Uji River.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & CommerceParks & Recreational Areas.

Regarding 28 Liberty. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York
2. Inset
The Chase Manhattan Bank Tower
City, Fifth Edition". The final scenes from the film "Working Girl" were shot here.

3. Inset
Paper currency issued by the Chase Bank
4. Inset
David Rockefeller and Jean Dubuffet at the dedication of "Group of Four Trees", October 24, 1972.
5. Chase Manhattan Plaza Marker, 2000
The original "Heritage Trails" version.
6. Chase Manhattan Bank Tower entrances
7. Chase Manhattan Bank Tower
8. David Rockefeller Plaza
Location for "Group of Four Trees" and the sunken garden.
9. "Group of Four Trees" after an early 2000's restoration.
10. The sunken garden
12. Davis Rockefeller (1915-2017)
A former chairman and chief executive of Chase Manhattan Corporation, and a grandson of John D. Rockefeller.
13. One Chase Manhattan Plaza no longer