Maidstone in Kent, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Aragon the Dragon

Aragon the Dragon
This Cedar Tree was planted over 200 years ago and once stood 23 metres tall. Examinations of the tree revealed it was suffering from severe decay and with its decline accelerating, it caused a risk to public safety. The decision was taken to remove the whole crown, leaving just the stump for the benefit of the local wildlife.

In April 2017 we commissioned local Chainsaw Artist, Steve Andrews to carve a Chinese Dragon into the remaining stump as part of the new Oriental Garden designed by Matt Jackson.

The name ‘Aragon’ was suggested by visitors through social media and was chosen because of its relevance to the history of Leeds Castle.

The link between Aragon and Leeds Castle
Catherine-of Aragon (1485-1536) was the first wife of Henry VIII (1491-1547) and Queen of England from 1509 to 1533. Between 1517 and 1520 major building work was undertaken on the Gloriette to create new first floor apartments for Catherine, and the Maidens Tower was also built. On May 22nd 1520, Catherine arrived at Leeds Castle with the King and a personal retinue of 1175 people, on their way to meet King Francois I of France, at what became known as ‘The Field of the Cloth of Gold’.

3. Aragon the Dragon