Maidstone in Kent, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Main Castle Island

Main Castle Island
The central tower of the Gatehouse built in 1278 and through which you have just passed served as a look-out point for the garrison soldiers responsible for defending the castle.

The management of the castle was left in the hands of a Constable, whose lodgings were located above the archway. To the right of the arch were stables and, to the left, accommodation for the castle's guardsmen.

Originally, there would have been a high enclosing wall around the island. Remains of this can be seen at either side of the Gatehouse, having been demolished during Henry VIII's reign (1509-47).

The square building to your right is known as the Maiden's Tower, after an earlier building that housed a religious recluse. The current building dates from Tudor times and until 1926 was the castle's brewhouse, laundry and carpenter's shop. After Lady Baillie moved to Leeds Castle, it was used as a cinema and additional accommodation for her guests. In 1960 the Maiden's Tower became the home of Lady Baillie's younger daughter, Susan, until her death in 2001.

( photo captions )
- The Castle in the 13th Century