Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Thomas Francis Meagher.

1. Thomas Francis Meagher Memorial (left panel)
(left panel)
American soldier and statesman; Brigadier General United States Army; raised and organized the Irish Brigade in the Army of the Potomac, and personally commanded it in the battles of Fair Oaks, Mechanicsville, Gaines’ Mill, White Oaks Swamp, Malvern Hill, Fredericksburg, Antietam, and Chancellorsville; appointed to the command of the Etowah District as Acting Major General in November, 1864; Acting Governor of Montana from September, 1865 to July 1, 1867, when he was drowned in the Missouri River, at Fort Benton, Montana.

(right panel)
”My heart, my arm, my life are pledged to the national cause, and to the last it shall be my highest pride, as I conceive it to be my holiest duty and obligation to share its fortunes.”
—from speech at Jones’ Woods, New York, 1861.

”The true American knows, feels, and with enthusiasm declares, that of all human emotions, of all human passions, there is not one more pure, more noble, more conducive to good and great and glorious deeds, than that which bears us back to the spot that was the cradle of our childhood, the playground of our boyhood, the theater of our manhood.”
—from address delivered in Virginia City, Montana, March 17, 1866.

Erected by his
friends and admirers in America.

1. The Amazing Life of Waterford’s Favorite Son. Rick Steven's Europe website entry:
Perhaps no other Irishman this side of St. Patrick led a more colorful life, a life that reads like a movie script and epitomizes
2. Thomas Francis Meagher Memorial (right panel)
the label "fighting Irish." As an officer in the Union army, Meagher recruited Irish immigrants into the New York militia and rose to the rank of general in command of the "fighting 69th" Irish Brigade. His soldiers wore sprigs of clover in their hats while marching under a green flag embroidered with an Irish harp and the words "Erin go Bragh" ("Ireland forever"). In the fall of 1862 on the bloodiest day of the war, Meagher had his horse shot out from underneath him as he led his soldiers on an almost suicidal charge against Confederate forces at the battle of Antietam. Three months later he was wounded during the carnage of repeated charges on Marye's Heights in the battle of Fredricksburg. The Irish Brigade was decimated, but Meagher survived the war. (Submitted on January 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Thomas Francis Meagher. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Thomas Francis Meagher: An Irish American Patriot. My Real Ireland website entry (Submitted on May 14, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Thomas Francis Meagher Memorial (east side of monument)
Erected to the memory