Dover in Kent, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Fighting the Enemy in the Sky

The First World War brought a new threat of destruction to home shores from airships and aircraft, invented just a few years earlier and recently armed. This was a terrifying development that needed a quick response, including anti-aircraft (AA) guns.

But how did you hit a target moving at unknown speed and height? In 1914 Britain had few purpose-designed AA guns, and in 1914-15 conventional guns were modified to fire at high angles. Several were placed to defend Dover, including two in the castle, two at the Drop Redoubt and two at Fort Burgoyne. Although ineffective, they provided some reassurance for civilians.

This gun, the 3-inch 20cwt, is the first British dedicated AA gun. Very few were available in 1914, but one was placed at Langdon Battery on the east side of the Dover fortress. Production had increased by mid-1916, and eight 3-inch guns were placed at Dover for the remainder of the war.

This is an original 3-inch gun. The replica platform folded up and it had wheels to enable the gun to be towed to any location.

This project has been made possible by a grant from the Heritage Lottery Fund, as well as the support of the Friends of Dover Castle and the local community.

( photo caption )
- Attacks by airships and
aircraft at night were combatted by searchlights that attempted to illuminate them for the guns. Here, a searchlight is manned by a member of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anti-Aircraft Corps (Dover) on the roof of the greattower in Dover Castle.
- A Zepplin fixed in searchlight beams during a bombing raid over England in 1915/16.
- A bombardier of 41 Anti-Aircraft Company, Royal Garrison Artillery, at the breech of a 3-inch AA gun, Dover 1918.

1. English Heritage - Dover Castle. (Submitted on January 11, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Dover Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 11, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. A 3-inch Anti-Aircraft Gun