Delaware in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edwards Gymnasium / Home of High School Basketball Tournaments

1. Edwards Gymnasium Marker (side A)
Edwards Gymnasium
The gym was dedicated February 22, 1906. It is named in memory of OWU Trustee John Edwards whose initial gift made its construction possible. At the time of its completion it was considered the largest and finest basketball facility in the state of Ohio. The second floor basketball arena held as many as 3,000 spectators. Early track meets were, also, held in the arena. The balcony featured a single lane, banked track with a padded canvas surface. Pole vault and high jump events took place on the arena floor. The last official collegiate basketball games were played here in 1977.

Home of High School Basketball Tournaments
In 1909 Delaware High School asked OWU to sponsor a nine team post season tourney. The event was held in the Delaware Armory but moved to Edwards Gym in 1910. The tournament continued to grow under the direction of OWU athletic director Lynn W. St. John. By 1922, with 172 high schools participating, the tournament had outgrown the University and the town. Its success brought into being the Ohio High School Basketball Tournament in 1923. There was, also, a countywide high school basketball tournament held each year. Before schools consolidated, there were twelve Delaware County high schools involved. The last county tournament was held in 1962.

Regarding Edwards Gymnasium / Home of High School Basketball Tournaments. OWU is Ohio Wesleyan University.

2. Home of High School Basketball Tournaments Marker (side B)

1. Delaware High Schools before consolidation!
The Delaware County bsketball tournament was held every year. The schools that participated before consolidation were: Galena, Sunbury, Brown Twp. (Kilbourne), Berlin Twp., Orange Twp. Hyatts, Powell, Bellpoint, Ostrander, Harlem Twp. (Center Village), Ashley, and Radnor.

The last county tournament included Big Walnut (Galena, Harlem and Sunbury), Olentangy (Berlin, Orange, Hyatts and Powell) Scioto Valley (Ostrander and Bellpoint), Elm Valley (Ashley and Brown) and Radnor.
    — Submitted November 24, 2008.

3. Edwards Gymnasium