Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stone's Reconnaissance

Inscription. Union soldiers on the front line probably utilized these rifle pits on May 3-5. Trenches on the other side of the creek possibly served Confederate skirmishers. While the fighting raged near Salem Church, Union Maj. Gen. John F. Reynolds believed that the Federal army of 75,000 should attack the 25,000 Confederates facing it here at Chancellorsville. After Hooker refused to assume the offense, Reynolds ordered Col. Roy Stone's brigade on a reconnaissance, hoping this would lead to a general engagement. Stone, however, was unaware of Reynolds' ulterior motive. After advancing close enough to hear the enemy's voices, the colonel withdrew.

2. Chancellorsville History Trail - Stop Nine