Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

Dr. Frederick Wilson Popenoe

Inscription.

La Asociacion de Graduados de la Escuela Agricola Panamericana El Zamorano, Honduras agradece a Dr. Wilson Popenoe 1er. Director y Fundador
Distinguido científico y educador
Tu legado plasmado en la educación Zamorana ha contribuido al engrandecimiento de American Latina
AGEAP Internacional
Guatemala, 20 de septiembre 2002.

09/03/1892 20/06/1975
Primer Director y Fundador de Zamorano, su visión y trabajo fueron la base del Éxito de sus egresados en Guatemala y las Américas.
Zamorano – 75 años
Antigua Guatemala, 12 de Octubre 2017

English translation:
The Association of Graduates of El Zamorano Panamerican Agricultural School of Honduras gives thanks to Dr. Wilson Popenoe, First Director and Founder, a distinguished scientist and educator.
Your legacy, embodied in the Zamorano educational system, has contributed to the betterment of Latin America.
AGEAP International
Guatemala, September 20, 2002.

March 9, 1892 – June 20, 1975
First Director
and Founder of Zamorano, his vision and work were the basis for the success of his graduates in Guatemala and the Americas.
El Zamorano - 75 years
Antigua Guatemala, October 12, 2017

Erected 2002 by La Asociación de Graduados de la Escuela Agrícola Panamericana El Zamorano.

Regarding Dr. Frederick Wilson Popenoe. Frederick Wilson Popenoe (March 9, 1892 – June 20, 1975)was a graduate of Pomona College and a United States Department of Agriculture employee and plant explorer. From 1916 to 1924 Popenoe explored Latin America to look for new strains of avocados. He reported his adventures to the National Geographic Society. He went to work for the U.S. Department of Agriculture in 1913 and became the chief agronomist of the United Fruit Company in 1925.

While working for the United Fruit Company, he became the first director of the Panamerican Agricultural School, Zamorano in Honduras. Popenoe won numerous awards and received three honorary doctorates (Universidad Mayor de San Marcos in Lima, Peru; Pomona College, now California State Polytechnic University, Pomona; and the University of Florida in Gainesville, Florida.)

He was married to the British archaeologist Dorothy Popenoe, who was involved in excavation of the Playa
3. The tomb of Dr. Frederick Wilson Popenoe and Markers
de los Muertos in Honduras. Adapted from Wikipedia