Port Tobacco in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer

Inscription. Born 1723 on "Coates Retirement" Plantation. Held the office of Charles County Justice, 1749-1764. Appointed 1760 to commission on Pennsylvania and Delaware boundary dispute, resulting in the Mason-Dixon boundary settlement. Moved to Annapolis by 1766. First President of the Maryland Senate, 1777-1781; Maryland delegate to the Second Continental Congress, 1778-1779; and a Maryland delegate and signer at the 1787 Federal Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia. Died in 1790 at "Stepney" near Annapolis.

Erected 2018 by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

1. Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer - Biographical Director of the United States Congress. (Submitted on January 14, 2019.)
2. Ellerslie, Maryland's National Register Properties. Ellerslie is the current name for "Coates Retirement". (Submitted on January 17, 2019, by David Lassman of Waldorf, Maryland.)

3. Ellerslie, National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. Ellerslie is the current name for "Coates Retirement". (Submitted on January 17, 2019, by David Lassman of Waldorf, Maryland.)

2. Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer Marker with Port Tobacco Post Office entrance sign in background.
New York Public Library Digital Collection, 1885