Nebo in Pike County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The First U.S. Transcontinental Flight

Inscription. Calbraith “Cal” Rodgers, the first man to fly across the United States, landed near this spot on Oct. 10, 1911. The flight took 49 days. Nebo was one of 68 recorded landing sites.

Rodgers’ aircraft was a Wright EX biplane named the “Vin Fiz” after a popular soft drink of the day. During the flight which followed the railroad coast to coast, Rodgers was accompanied by a special train with mechanics and spare parts, (and his wife).

The appearance of the “Vin Fiz”, the first airplane that most people had ever seen brought great excitement to the village of Nebo, Illinois that October morning, 1911.

2. Cal Rodgers in Vin Fiz Flyer
3. The Wright EX Vin Fiz
In the Air and Space Museum in Washington, DC; Transferred from the U.S. War Department

“The Wright EX was a single-seat airplane for exhibition flying manufactured and sold by the Wright brothers. The Vin Fiz was rebuilt so many times during its historic cross-country flight that almost every part was replaced along the way.”