Bonham in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fannin County Courthouses

Inscription. Commissioners’ Court first met at Jacob Black’s cabin on Feb. 26, 1836, before Fannin County was officially organized. In 1838 Warren (near present Ambrose in Grayson County) was named the county seat. The courthouse built there in 1840 was a two-story oak and cedar structure with rough plank floors. In 1843 the county seat was moved to Bois d'Arc; town’s name was changed to Bonham, for an Alamo hero, the next year. Judge John P. Simpson donated land for the small log courthouse of 1843. Later another cabin was built with a breezeway connecting the two. In the early courthouse jurors sat above the courtroom in a loft that could be reached only by an outside ladder.

This log building served until 1881 when a two-story brick structure was erected at the same location. This was replaced in 1888 by a three-story courthouse made of native stone from Gober, south of Bonham, and built by Scottish-born stonemasons Kane and Cormack. Fire in 1929 destroyed the clock steeple, and the building was remodeled.

Using part of the 1888 structure, this courthouse was constructed in 1965-66 with a facade of Leuders stone. It was dedicated by Governor John Connally.
(1974)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Notable BuildingsPolitical Subdivisions.

2. Fannin County Courthouses Marker in front of courthouse before major restoration

1. Fannin County Courthouse. This 1888 Fannin County Courthouse was designed in the Second Empire style of architecture by Waco-based architect Wesley Clark Dodson (1829–1914) of the firm Dodson and Dudley. Its central clock tower and elaborate mansard roof were destroyed by fire on New Year's Eve, December 31, 1929, and were replaced by a flat roof. In 1965 the courthouse was modernized, the remaining roof pediments were removed and the exterior was covered with a smooth surface of what is called Lueders stone or Lueders limestone, so that it now appears to be a Moderne or rather plain Art Deco building. (Submitted on January 14, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Courthouse Trails – Fannin County Courthouse. Texas County Progress
Fannin County celebrated the reopening of its 1888 Historic Courthouse on March 10 after a four-year restoration project in Bonham, home of former Speaker of the U.S. House Sam Rayburn.
(Submitted on November 11, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The old 1965 look of the Fannin County Courthouse before major restoration