Bonham in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James Butler Bonham

1. James Butler Bonham Monument (panel 1)
(panel 1)
Born February 20, 1807 in South Carolina • Studied at South Carolina College 1825-1827 • On the staff of the Governor of South Carolina at the time of the Nullification Controversy 1832 to 1833 • Practiced law at Pendleton, South Carolina and Montgomery, Alabama

(panel 2))
At the call of his boyhood friend William Barret Travis he came to Texas in 1835 and engaged in the War for Independence as aide and messenger for Travis • He was faithful unto death at the Alamo, March the sixth 1836

(pedestal base)
Erected by The State of Texas 1936 with funds appropriated by the Federal Government to commemorate one hundred years of Texas independence

Erected 1936 by State of Texas.

More about this marker. Marker consists of a six-foot tall hexagonal polished pink granite pedestal supporting a life-size metal sculpture of city namesake James Butler Bonham. Two of the pedestal's six sides are inscribed with historical information.

1. James Butler Bonham. Recent evidence indicates that he was a second cousin of William B. Travis. Bonham entered South Carolina College (later the University of South Carolina) in the fall of 1823 but never graduated.
2. James Butler Bonham Monument (panel 2)
Bonham took up the study of law and began practicing in Pendleton, South Carolina, in 1830. In 1832, during the nullification crisis, Bonham served as an aide to South Carolina governor James Hamilton, a position that brought him the rank of lieutenant colonel. Bonham reached Texas in November 1835 and quickly involved himself in political and military affairs. He is believed to have died manning one of the cannons in the interior of the Alamo chapel. (Submitted on January 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. James Butler Bonham. Bonham arrived in Texas in November, 1835. He was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Texan cavalry on December 20. Unattached to a specific unit, Bonham came to San Antonio January 19, 1836. He soon became active in the garrison's political life, running unsuccessfully for delegate to the 1836 convention. On February 16, 1836, Col. William B. Travis sent Bonham to seek aid for the army at San Antonio. He returned to the besieged city on March 3, making his way through enemy lines, and bringing news from Robert M. Williamson that relief efforts were underway. (Submitted on January 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. James Butler Bonham Monument (pedestal base)
4. James Butler Bonham Monument panorama