Greenville in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saint Joseph on the Brandywine Church

Inscription. As early as 1813, Mass was celebrated in private homes throughout the area. St. Joseph Church was built in 1841 by a diverse community of Roman Catholic immigrants to meet the needs of the growing Catholic population. The nearby DuPont powder mills, where many parishioners worked, provided the stonemasons who built the walls of the church. When completed, the church was dedicated to St. Joseph, patron saint of workers. In 1848, the sanctuary was enlarged to its current size. The bell tower was added in 1878 and enclosed in the vestibule in 1941. This church is among the oldest serving Catholics in Delaware.

Erected 2016 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-222.)

More about this marker. This is not the same church as that described in the marker for Saint Joseph Church, Wilmington, DE 19801.