Brookneal in Charlotte County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Quarter Place Trailhead

Inscription.
The Quarter Place Trail is a half mile long, culminating at the Slave & African American Cemetery. The terrain slopes at the trailhead, levels off, and then steepens as it descends to the cemetery. The one-mile round trip walk is of moderate difficulty. Please take into consideration the somewhat steep ascent from the cemetery as you return. The Exhibit Cabin, just within sight, is the first feature on the trail.

The name Quarter Place appears on 19th century deeds and maps of Red Hill to describe the grouping of living quarters of the slaves and African Americans living at Red Hill from the 18th century until the mid-20th century. This area was also an industrial site for tobacco production, which was grown on the "low grounds" just off the east bank of the Staunton River, about one mile south of this spot.

Features
200 feet-Exhibit Cabin (a)