Saint Jo in Montague County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Phillips House

Inscription. In 1873, James Hoback (J.H.) and Margaret Day Phillips moved from Illinois to Texas by wagon train with their children. J.H. was instrumental in the early social, religious and economic development of Saint Jo. He owned and operated a general store and hotel, and was the town’s Baptist preacher. His youngest son, George Washington (G.W.) (1863-1930), grew up in Saint Jo and, at age 20, married Nannie Parker Gooch (1865-1937). During the late 1800s, G.W. bought and sold real estate and owned and operated the local G.W. Phillips Livery Stables. In addition to his business skills, G.W. was also a horse trader, farmer and rancher.

On January 6, 1897, G.W. bought 320 acres on the eastern edge of Saint Jo. Three years later, he moved his family to a temporary dwelling on the property. Additional acreage was purchased in 1902 and, in 1911, Barney Lewis was hired to construct the family home. The house took two years to complete and quickly became the center for social activities. When the family was not working, they enjoyed a game of baseball in the open field west of the house.

The Phillips House, also known as The Big House, displays characteristics of Colonial Revival and Queen Anne architecture. The two-story wood home has a hipped, wood-shingled roof and large, distinctive upstairs and downstairs porches. Numerous columns,
hundreds of spindles and bay windows typify the Queen Anne style. The home boasts twenty-one wood framed single pane windows, heart pine wood floors and some of the original furniture. Generations of the Phillips family have occupied The Big House for over a hundred years and continue to contribute to Saint Jo.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2013
Marker is property of the State of Texas

2. The Phillips House (wide view; marker visible left of gate)

Regarding The Phillips House. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (2013)

3. The Phillips House - Texas Century Ranch plaque (mounted on the gate)
This ranch has been registered in the Texas Family Land Heritage Program, certifying that it has been maintained in continuous operation for more than 100 years by the same family.

Certified by the Commissioner
Texas Department of Agriculture