Battle in East Sussex, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Abbey and its History

— Battle of Hastings, 1066 —

William the Conqueror founded Battle Abbey in 1070 as a memorial to the Battle of Hastings and as an act of atonememt for the bloodshed.

It was carefully laid out on this hillside with the church on the ridge. The high altar marked the spot where King Harold had been killed. Completed in 1094, it housed up to 140 Benedictine monks.

In the 13th century, the abbey's growing wealth allowed the monks to replace most of the early buildings with those we see today. Many of these, including the church, were demolished after the Dissolution in 1538, when the abbey became a country estate. Its great park, including the southern part of the battlefield, mostly remained as parkland.

After years of gentle decline the duke and duchess of Cleveland, who lived here between 1857 and 1901 modernised the house. They built a new library and restored the grounds. The mature trees and the lily pond outside the walled garden to your right date from that time.

From here you can explore the abbey by different routes. The path to the left leads into the dormitory range in front of you. The path to the right goes up the hill between the remains of the monastic latrines and the later walled garden.

Notable Events.

2. Ruins of Battle Abbey