Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Union Trail

Inscription. The Union Trail interprets Phase I of the Battle of Richmond from the Union perspective. Pleasant View and this property were between the lines - Union troops and artillery were one-half mile north, near Mt. Zion church. Confederate troops and artillery were one-half mile south. Imagine that August day. Artillery shells scream overhead. Some Confederate shells fall short of their mark, thudding into the ground and exploding with an unbelievable roar. Smoke and small arms fire are all around. This trail would have been a very difficult and dangerous place to be indeed.

The Spur Trail overlooks Churchill's Draw. Confederate Gen. Thomas J. Churchill led a brigade through the draw, emerging near the Union line and taking Federals by surprise. Churchill's maneuver turned the battle in the Confederates' favor. The Union line fell back, ending this phase of the battle.

There is some shade but the open ground and hills make this a moderately difficult walk. Benches along the trail allow you to rest. Be sure to pause at the two family cemeteries along the top of the ridge.

Enjoy your stay at The Battle of Richmond Park

3. Family Cemetery