Santa Monica in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

City Hall

— Santa Monica Landmark —

Inscription. City Hall was built in 1938 from a plan by architects Donald B. Parkinson and J.M. Estep in the Classical/Moderne style. Commissioned under the Federal Emergency Administration of the Public Works Program, the design is exemplary of the many New Deal projects sponsored by the Federal Government in the 1930s. Parkinson and Estep also designed such quintessential Southern California buildings as the Bullock’s Wilshire Department Store. Stanton Macdonald-Wright created the lobby murals as a W.P.A. Federal Arts Project.

2. Santa Monica City Hall Main Entrance
The Landmark tablet is to the left of the doors, under the light fixture and next to the framed bulletin board. The brass tablet on the right is the builder’s plaque.
technique soon became popular with local muralists and was nationally recognized as an important contribution to the evolution of the medium.” (Submitted on March 9, 2019.)

3. City Hall Builder’s Plaque
“Santa Monica City Hall, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works project No. Calif. 1951-F. E. S. Gillette, Commissioner of Public Safety, T.D. Plumer, Commissioner of Finance, W.W. Milliken, Commissioner of Public Works. 1938. Donald B. Parkinson and J.M. Estep, Associated Architects.”
The marker is to the left of the door.
5. City Hall
1939 mural by Stanton Macdonald-Wright, photograph by J.J. Prats, November 30, 2018
6. Santa Monica City Hall Lobby Murals
On the left: “Senator John P. Jones Founds Santa Monica 1875.” “City Charter Approved by State Legislature 1907.” “Commission Form of Government 1914.” “Round the World Flight of Douglas Planes 1924,” “New City Hall Completed 1939.”

On the right: “Gaspar de Portola, Junipero Sera, 1769; Mexican Territory, 1822; Xavier Alvarado, Antonia Machado, 1827; Francisco Marques, Ysidro Reyes, 1838; U.S. Territory, 1848; Col. R.S. Baker, 1872”
7. Santa Monica City Hall Lobby Murals
To the right of the entrance is a depiction of Gaspar de Portola and Junipero Sera setting foot on California.
8. Santa Monica City Hall Lobby Murals
To the left of the entrance is a depiction of modern (1930s) Santa Monica.
9. Santa Monica City Hall Lobby
The lobby is illuminated by the setting sun streaming in through the entrance windows.
10. Marker on Walkway
This building dedicated to Truth, Liberty, Toleration, by the Native Sons of the Golden West, 1939.
11. Rancho San Vicente y Santa Monica
Plaque inside of lobby, visible in Photo 6 to the right of the entrance: “The original townsite of Santa Monica stands entirely on land which once was a part of this historic 30,000 acre rancho. In 1828 Don Francisco Sepulveda was given possession of and provisional title to this then wild-grass covered rancho during the administration of California’s governor Echeandia. In 1839 title was officially confirmed.” “Marked by Beverly Hills Parlor No. 289, Native Daughters of the Golden West. June 1970.”