Port Hudson in East Feliciana Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Babcock

Inscription.
"A desperate charge carried a small force of men through this road to a very advance position which they successfully held, in one of these gullies. Luckily we got into a fine place and were able to hold our own, though I was in mortal fear of being killed by the troops behind us who dropped into shelter and fired all around us."
Lieutenant Colonel Willoughby Babcock
75th New York Infantry Regiment

Located only 100 yards in front of the Confederate's Alabama Arkansas Redoubt, the men of the 75th New York Infantry Regiment began building this work on the morning of May 27. At first constructed as a log breastwork, Fort Babcock became a strongly fortified rifle trench that was occupied by other Union troops throughout the siege.

Caption: Lieutenant Colonel Willoughby Babcock (standing), 75th New York Infantry Regiment, for whom Fort Babcock was named.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Port Hudson State Historic Site.