Daphne in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Eastern Shore Trail

Inscription. The Eastern Shore Trail is a 24-mile pedestrian/bike trail from US Hwy 98 at Gator Alley in Daphne to Weeks Bay on Scenic Hwy 98. Teko Wiseman, founder of the Baldwin County Trailblazers-the organization responsible for the trail's development-envisioned a safe, scenic route connecting historic Mobile with the communities along the eastern shore of Mobile Bay. Hwy 90, locally known as the Causeway, is a 7 mile Share the Road Connector linking battleship Park to the Gator Alley trailhead. The Trail then travels south mostly along Scenic Hwy 98 through Spanish Fort, Dahne, Montrose, Fairhope, Point Clear, the Y-/weeks Community, and Barnwell to its end at the Weeks Bay Reserve at the mouth of Fish River.

Driving or parking motorized vehicles including golf carts on the trail is prohibited by Federal and State of Alabama Law

Daphne Gator Boardwalk