Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The African American Monument In Elmer Brown Freedom Park

Inscription.
The Monument, a project of Unified Committee for Afro­-American Contributions of St. Mary's County, was dedicated On July 29, 2000, Its purpose is to serve as an external reminder of the contributions of African Americans to the growth and development of St. Mary's County. The Symbolism of the monument evolved from a community of people who persevered to make a dream a reality.

The Pyramid, constructed of stone and mortar, symbolizes creativity, survival, strength, and multicultural participation in the building of community in St. Mary's County. This foundation reminds us that we stand on the backs and shoulders of the many who came before us.

The Choice of Natural Stone was inspired by the hymn “Rough Side of the Mountain" by Reverend Faircloth “F.C.” Barnes. The stone and the shape of the monument represent the difficult struggles African Americans endured in their lives, “climbing the rough side of the mountain” to get to the other side. The stones in all sizes and shapes represent the diverse accomplishments of all people… rich and poor, known and unknown.

The Eternal Flame -- At the top of the monument is an eternal flame, A continuous beacon commemorating the accomplishments of African Americans in St. Mary's County: past, present and future.

The Plaques
- The six pedestals with bronze plaques surrounding the pyramid invite you into the monument to read and reflect on the monumental contributions of African Americans to the county. The community and the county was founded, developed and continues to grow through the effort of many people. The plaques honor African American contributions in the areas of religion, farming, trades, domestic service, education, business, industry, community service, arts, entertainment, health, sports, government, politics, law enforcement, military service, and technology.

A Long Process and many helping hands Interested community members first met on June 30, 1994 to form the group which became Unified Committee for Afro-American Contributions (UCAC). This meeting was inspired by founder Elmer Brown's vision. The goal was the erection of a monument. Many individuals were involved in the realization of Mr. Brown's vision, including UCAC members and Board of Directors, and the Board of County Commissioners. Together the planners, builders, writers, and community supporters established this enduring tribute to the contributions of the African American community to St. Mary's County, the "Mother County" of Maryland.

“We all have dreams. But in order to make dreams come into reality, it takes an awful lot of determination, dedication, self-dicipline, and effort”
Jesse Owens

"Rough Side of the Mountain"
by Rev. F. C. Barnes

Verse 1:

Oh Lord, I'm strivin',
tryin' to make it through this barren land,
but as I go from day to day,
I can hear my Savior say,
"trust me child, come on and hold my hand."

Chorus:

I'm comin' up on the rough side of the mountain,
I must hold to God, His powerful hand.
I'm doin' my best to make it in.

I Dream A World

I dream a world where man
No other man will scorn,
Where love will bless the earth
And peace its paths adorn
I dream a world where all
Will know sweet freedom's way,
Where greed no longer saps the soul
Nor avarice blights our day.
A world I dream where black or white,
Whatever race you be,
Will share the bounties of the earth
And every man is free,
Where wretchedness will hang its head
And joy, like a pearl,
Attends the needs of all mankind-
Of such I dream, my world!

Langston Hughes

Erected by Unified Committee for Afro­American Contributions of St. Mary's County (UCAC).

4. At the Monument, 2000
William Holly, Phillip Scriber, Elmer Brown, Joe Bryant, Ben Simmons, and Spencer Scriber at the Monument in 2000.
Close-up of photo on marker
5. The African American Monument In Elmer Brown Freedom Park