Nyborg in Nyborg Kommune, Southern Denmark, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Strandporten / Strand Port

On the path of Nyborg's Past

Inscription.
I forbindelse med anlæggelsen af den nye bydel Nyenstad i 1540erne og byens nye fæstningsverker anlagde man for første gang en større skibsbro i sydlig forlængelse af byen. Indtil da lå Nyborgs havn ved Knudshoved. Fra den nye "Strandport" skulle kongen kunne ride standsmessigt ind i sin residensstad med 300 ryttere. Byen var nøje anlagt, så alle der rejste gennem Nyborg - via Strandporten og Landporten - også måtte forbi både slot og turneringsplads.

(English translation:)
In connection with the construction of the new district of Nyenstad in the 1540s and the city's new fortifications, for the first time, a large bridge was built in southern extension of the city. Until then, Nyborgs harbor had been located at the harbor at Knudshoved. From the new "Strand Port" the king would now be able to ride readily to his royal residence with 300 riders. The city was carefully laid out, so that everyone who traveled through Nyborg - via the Strand Port and the Land Port - also had to pass both the castle and tournament (i.e., jousting) space.

these topic lists: Forts and CastlesSettlements & SettlersSportsWomen.

More about this marker. This is a small marker, mounted on a short pole by the parking spaces at the foot of Adelgade.

"In the first half of the 16th century, both the castle and the city were expanded. It was a carefully planned residence where power had to be staged. The town was fortified in its entirety, a royal tournament venue, a new water supply and a zoo were built. It was in many ways Denmark's first real
2. Strandporten / Strand Port Marker - wide view, looking north up Adelgade
capital." (Submitted on February 26, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)