Gerolzhofen in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Frankenwinheimer Tor / Frankenwinheim Gate

Inscription.   An dieser Stelle stand einst das westliche Tor der äußeren Stadtmauer, das so genannte Frankenwinheimer Tor. Um 1470 unter Bischof Rudolf von Scherenberg errichtet, 1568 nach dem Markgräflerkrieg umgebaut und erweitert. 1869 wurde das Torhaus zur Straßenverbreiterung abgebrochen.

(English translation:)

At this spot there once stood the western gate of the outer city walls, the so-called "Frankenwinheim Gate". Erected about 1470 under Bishop Rudolf von Scherenberg, reconstructed and expanded in 1568 after the Second Margrave War. In 1869 the gate house was torn down for road widening.

Erected by Historischer Verein in Gerolzhofen e.V.

The marker is visible here on the left corner of the building.