Near Chantilly in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sully Historic Site

Inscription.
The history of the house built at Sully by Richard Bland Lee in 1794 intertwines closely with that of northern Virginia. Surrounded today by acres of grassy fields, the house and its various owners witnessed many changes during the centuries.

Sully was a well-established farm when the American Civil War brought social and economic upheaval to the region in 1861. By the mid-1900s, Sully had evolved from a working farm to a country retreat.

Locating Dulles International Airport just across Route 28 threatened to destroy the house and its outbuildings. Local citizens, led by Eddie Wagstaff, partnered with the Fairfax County Park Authority to save the historic property in 1959.

Nowadays, visitors to Sully Historic Site are able to step back in time to a slower way of life, and enjoy tours showcasing Sully's architecture, historic furnishings, and garden of heirloom plants.

Sully's Federal-style house was built in 1794. Many of its building materials were shipped in from Philadelphia. The distinctive red fieldstone used in the construction of several of its outbuildings was quarried nearby.

Richard Bland Lee, the builder of Sully, was Virginia's first representative to the newly formed U.S. Congress. In the late 1790s, he supported moving the federal government from Philadelphia
to a site alongside the Potomac River. Lee and his wife, Elizabeth Collins Lee, left Sully in 1811. They spent their later years in the nation's new capital—Washington City, District of Columbia—just 30 miles east of Sully.

Erected by Fairfax County Park Authority.

Library of Congress - HABS
3. Sully
North Elevation
4. Richard Bland Lee
Close-up of photo on marker
5. Elizabeth Collins Lee
Close-up of image on marker
6. Sully Historic Site in Winter
7. Property Survey of Sully in 1845
8. Richard Bland Lee
Here reposes the remains of
Richard Bland Lee
A native of Virginia
As a Patriot Father Husband & Friend
He was beloved and admired
As a Philanthropist & man he was
Unsurpassed for the benevolence
& affection of this heart.
If he had an enemy on earth
That enemy knew him not.
He Died at Washington
On the 12 March 1827
In the 67th year of his Age.

Richard Bland Lee and His Wife Elizabeth Collins Lee were buried in Congressional Cemetery in Washington, DC. In 1975 their graves were moved to Sully.
9. Elizabeth Collins Lee

Elizabeth
Daughter of Mary Parrish
Stephen Collins of Phila PA
Wife of
Richard Bland Lee
10. The White Squirrel
On the Lee family crest a squirrel sits on top holding a nut. At the bottom is a motto in Latin, commonly translated to ‘Be ever-mindful of the future.’ It is interesting that the Lee family had a pet squirrel while living at Sully, and that there is mention of squirrel pets among their Philadelphia friends.

”One of our greatest cares and amusements is the white Squirrel - who is now white indeed and beautiful. Mr. Lee has at this moment followed him all over the house-fearing he might again feel his natural propensity to escape." -- Elizabeth Collins Lee, May 29, 1810 to her brother Zaccheas Collins in Philadelphia
Close up of signage at Sully