Burke in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Windmill

Inscription. It is estimated that this windmill was erected in the late 1800s and provided fresh water to the house. A long rod was connected from the top of the windmill to a large well underneath. As wind blew, the windmill would rotate and the rod would slide up and down in order to pump water through a pipe along the yard. The water would travel through this long pipe into a cistern underneath the house where the water would be stored for future use. The water could be extracted through a hand pump found in the kitchen and used within the household. The windmill is no longer in operation.

Erected by Sunrise Senior Living.

2. The Windmill