Gaspé in La Côte-de-Gaspé, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Le phare de Cap des Rosiers Lighthouse

Inscription.
Érigé en 1858, ce phare fait partie de la série des hautes tours effilées construites dans le golfe Saint-Laurent et le lac Huron par le ministère des Travaux publics. Ses 112 pieds de hauteur en font le plus haut phare du Canada. Ses murs de pierre qui sont recouverts de briques réfractaires ont plus de sept pieds d'épaisseur à la base et trois au sommet. Ses fondations ont huit pieds de profondeur. A l'origine, une habitation y était attenante. Un puissant feu, perché à 136 pieds au-dessus du niveau de la marée haute, a guidé les navires qui s'engageaient dans l'estuaire du Saint-Laurent.

Built in 1858, this lighthouse is one of a series of tall, tapering towers erected on the Gulf of St. Lawrence and on Lake Huron by the Department of Public Works. The 112 foot structure is the tallest lighthouse in Canada; its stone tower faced with firebrick has walls over seven feet thick at the base, tapering to three feet at the top, with foundations extending eight feet beneath the surface. Originally a dwelling was attached to the tower. A powerful light 136 feet above high water served as a major coastal aid for shipping

headed into the estuary of the St. Lawrence from the Gulf.

Erected by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada / Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(approx. half a kilometer away); Cloche du "Carrick's" voilier Irlandais / Bell of the "Carrick's" Irish Sailboat (approx. half a kilometer away); Hommages aux Anciens / Honoring Our Pioneers (approx. 0.8 kilometers away).

1. Cap des Rosiers Lighthouse. Lighthouse Friends website entry (Submitted on January 27, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Lieu historique national du Canada du Phare-du-Cap-des-Rosiers. Parcs Canada website entry (Submitted on January 27, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)