Cameron in Milam County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Milam County

Inscription. A part of Robertson's colony in 1834 and a part of the municipality of Viesca, 1835. Created in 1836 and named for Benjamin Rush Milam killed Dec. 5, 1835, in San Antonio.

When created, it contained one-sixth of the original land area of Texas. 54 Texas counties or parts thereof now occupy that territory.

Until 1840, settlers spent much time battling hostile Indians. On April 4, 1846, Cameron was authorized as county seat by Legislature. Milam County as it now exists was established in 1856.

Balanced livestock-crop farming economy.

Erected 1936 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 7985.)

More about this marker. This marker was originally placed in 1936 as part of the Texas Centennial celebrations. It was restored with new text in 1966.