Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Hose Company

Inscription. The First Hagerstown Hose Company dates to 1815. Its hand pumper was originally housed in a shed located on the north side of St. John's Lutheran Church, one block to your left.

In 1881, the First Hose Company purchased this site and in July, broke ground for a new fire station. Constructed by contractor Jacob Dayhoff for $115,310, the new First Hose Company building was known as the “Hose Opera House.” A social hall was located in the upper part of the building which was used for fairs, shows, meetings, conventions and other assembly type uses.

Displayed in this building is “Pet”, an 1823 John Rogers Company end-stroke hand-pumper manufactured in Baltimore. It is the oldest fire apparatus known to exist that served in Hagerstown.

3. 1854 End-stroke Pumper
First Hose Company's 1854 end stroke pumper. It was transferred after the Civil War to the Citizens Fire Company of Charles Town, WV. Photo taken on East Washington Street in Charles Town.
Close-up of photo on marker
circa 1900
4. “Rox” and “Don”
“Rox” and “Don” are shown in the street behind you, harnessed to a hose wagon which was purchased in 1895. Photo circa 1900.
5. First Hose Company as it appeared in 1890
6. “Pet”