Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Capitan Theatre

6834 Hollywood Blvd

— Hollywood Historic Site #42 —

Inscription. The most lavish of four Hollywood Blvd. theatres designed for live performances opened in 1926, featuring stars such as Joan Fontaine, Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., Lon Chaney, Jr., Buster Keaton, Clark Gable, Henry Fonda, Jason Robards and Will Rogers. It was renamed the Paramount Theatre in 1942 and became a movie palace. "Citizen Kane" premiered here. Its original name and appearance were restored in 1990. The exterior is Spanish Colonial style and the interior is East Indian. (Marker Number 42.)

Regarding El Capitan Theatre. This is Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 495, designated in 1990.

The marker is at lower right, on the light pole.
4. El Capitan Theatre