Port Washington in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Port Washington Power Plant

National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark

Inscription. The Port Washington Power Plant of the Wisconsin Electric Power Company was the most thermally-efficient steam power plant in the world for many years following its opening in 1935. Its design reflected the cumulative experience of the utility's engineers in burning pulverized coal at the Oneida Street Plant and the Lakeside Station in Milwaukee. The success of the Port Washington Plant accelerated the adoption of pulverized-coal burning for the central power plants in the United States.

Erected 1980 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers.