Prosser in Benton County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Benton County Courthouse

Washington State Advisory Council
on Historic Preservation

Erected by Washington State Office of Archaeology and Historic Preservation.

Regarding Benton County Courthouse. National Register of Historic Places #76001869 (1976)

In 1858, a gold rush to British Columbia brought the first influx new settlers, as rushers traveled through on their way north. A ferry service developed in the northern end of the county in the area that would be known as White Bluffs. By the 1870s, ranchers occupied formerly empty spaces with large cattle herds. Colonel William F. Prosser and his wife Flora settled in the western part of the county. In 1905, Benton County was carved out of the eastern portions of Yakima and Klickitat Counties. The new town that had grown up around Hinzerling mill, Prosser, was chosen as county seat. (Submitted on February 1, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Benton County Courthouse Cornerstone
Benton County Courthouse image. Click for more information.