Rosslyn in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

And How Will You Remember Them?

US Marine Corps War Memorial, George Washington Memorial Parkway

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

The sculptor of these monumental bronze figures, Felix de Weldon, had this to say late in his life:

"This memorial commemorates the brave deeds of the Marines and their bitter fighting in so many far away places. Where have any men done more to deserve such love and admiration from all of us?"

Each of us honors heroism in a different way. Some make art. Others tell stories to keep the memories alive. When you meet a Marine, or hear about their actions, remember this place—and the sacrifices it asks us all to never forget.

Want to Learn More?
Just a short drive away near Quantico, Virginia, the National Museum of the Marine Corps lets you wander the many chapters of USMC history since 1775. Find more online. www.usmcmuseum.com

Did you know the Marine Corps has a History Division at Quantico? If you want more information or history about a Marine that matters to you, here is a great resource. www.history.usmc.mil

Semper Fidelis • Always Faithful
The motto of the US Marine Corps, adopted in 1883